Schedule Overview

Residents Review Course Full Program – Wednesday January 22 to Saturday January 25
Scroll down to view the Hematological Pathology Program

2020-01-22

Wednesday
1100-1200 Registration
1200-1210 Welcome Remarks
1210-1230 The RCPSC GP Exam – Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best – Dr. Brennan M.
1230-1330 Diabetes/Cardiac Markers/Toxicology/Lab Safety – Dr. Zaiping Liu
1330-1445 Medical Biochemistry Review
1445-1500

Refreshment Break

1500-1730 Medical Microbiology – Dr. Phillipe Lagace-Wiens
1730-1830

Working Dinner

Laboratory Management – Dr. Russel Price, Dr. Allam Shawwa and Dr. Davinder Sidhu

1830-1930 Infection Control Pearls for the Pathologist – Dr. Susan Poutanen
1930-2030 GP Scenarios – Dr. Allam Shawwa, Dr. Davinder Sidhu, and Dr. Russel Price

2020-01-23

Thursday
0630-0730 Breakfast
0730-0740 Welcome
0740-0840 Gross Pathology (How to Recognize and Make the Diagnosis) – Dr. Michelle Downes
0840-0955 Gastrointestinal Pathology: Snapshot Review of Relevant Topics for an Emerging Pathologist – Dr. David Schaeffer
0955-1010 Refreshment Break
1010-1100

Cardiovascular Surgical and Autopsy Pathology – An Overview – Dr. Mathieu Castonguay

1100-1140

The RCPSC AP Exam – Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best – Dr. David Driman

1140-1210

Pancreatic Pathology Selected Topics – Dr. David Driman

1210-1310

Lunch

1310-1410

Liver Pathology: Recognizing and Appropriately Classifying Key Morphologic Features – Dr. Sandra Fischer

1410-1525

Forensic Pathology for the Senior Resident – Dr. Ted Tweedie

1525-1545

Refreshment Break

1545-1645

Quality Assurance in Surgical Pathology – Dr. Penny Barnes and Dr. Jagdish Butany

1645-1735

Kidney Pathology – Dr. H. Benediktsson

1745-1900

Dinner (on your own)

1900-2000

Laboratory Coagulation: Overview for the Practicing Pathologist – Dr. Rita Selby

2000-2100

Transfusion Reaction Essentials for Laboratory Medical Directors – Dr. Christine Cserti-Gazdewich

2020-01-24

/tbody>

Friday
0645-0745 Breakfast
0745-0830 Quality Assurance in Immunohistochemistry – Dr. Kelly Dakin Hache
0830-0945 Orthopedic Pathology –
0945-1000 Refreshment Break
1000-1100 Breast Pathology – Dr. Gillian Bethune
1100-1215 Neuropathology – Dr. Namita Sinha
1215-1315 Lunch and Seminar
1315-1430 Pediatric and Perinatal Pathology – Dr. Jeff Terry
1430-1545 Application of Molecular Pathology in Solid and Liquid Tumours – Dr. Stephen Yip
1545-1600 Refreshment Break
1600-1715 Gynecological Pathology – Dr. Bojana Djordjevic
1715-1815 Thoracic Pathology Review – Dr. David Hwang
1900-1930 Reception
1930 Talent Night

2020-01-25

 

 

Saturday
0630-0730 Breakfast
0730-0845 Cytology – Review of the Basic Principles – Dr. Schwock Joerg
0845-1000 Skin Pathology – Dr. Shachar Sade
1000-1015 Refreshment Break
1015-1130 Practical Overview of Prostate, Kidney, Bladder and Testicular Tumour Pathology – Dr. A. Evans
1130-1230

Lunch

1230-1345

Approach to Work-up and Diagnosis of Lymphoproliferative Disorders – Dr. Etienne Mahe

1345-1430

Practical Approach to Hematological Evaluation of Peripheral Blood – Dr. Allam Shawwa

1430-1530

Flow Cytometry in the Evaluation of Hematopoiesis and Hematological Neoplasms – Dr. Graeme Quest

1530-1630

Selected Entities in Head and Neck Pathology – Dr. Martin Hyrcza

1630-1650

Autopsy – Dr. Jagdish Butany

1650

Closing remarks


Hematological Pathology Program – Friday January 24 & Saturday January 25

2020-01-24

Friday
0745 – 0830 Quality Assurance in Immunohistochemistry – Dr. Kelly Dakin Hache
0835 – 0935 Quality Assurance in Hematological Pathology
9:35-9:50 Break
0950 – 1030 Review of Scanned Examination Slides
1035 – 1210 Approach In Blood Transfusion
1215 – 1315 Luncheon Seminar
1320 – 1350 Quality Assurance In Transfusion Medicine
350 – 1450 An Approach to Hemoglobinopathy Investigations
1450 – 1600 Selected Topics in Coagulation
16:00-1615 Break
1615 – 1715 Laboratory testing in VWD and platelet disorders
1715 – 1815 Approach to Pediatric Hematopathology Pathology

2020-01-25

Saturday
0800 Scenarios in Hematological Pathology
0845 – 0915 Approach to the Hematological Pathology Fellowship Examination
0915 – 1015 The Standardized Bone Marrow Examination: Pearls For Senior Residents In Transition To Practice
1015-1030 Break
1030 – 1130 Molecular diagnostics as applies to the current practice of Hematopathology and transition from residency
1130 – 1230 Lunch
1230 – 1345 Approach to Work-up and Diagnosis of Hematological Disorders
1345 – 1430 Practical Approach to Hematological Evaluation of Peripheral Blood
1430 – 1530 Bone Marrow evaluation and Flow Cytometry